|
Post by Jason on Nov 22, 2008 0:10:09 GMT -5
Vote pls.
|
|
|
Post by Jason on Nov 22, 2008 0:11:08 GMT -5
My rankings:
A Clockwork Orange 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove The Shining Lolita Barry Lyndon Eyes Wide Shut
Unfortunately those are the only ones I've seen. I shall have to see the rest.
|
|
|
Post by starman on Nov 23, 2008 6:27:14 GMT -5
A Clockwork Orange is so out of the league of virtually every other film he's done that it's remarkable, which is not to say his other films are bad. Eyes Wide Shut was certainly a worthy final film for the director, but I just could not sit through Dr. Strangelove for some reason.
A Clockwork Orange > The Shining > 2001: A Space Odyssey > Eyes Wide Shut > Dr. Strangelove
|
|
|
Post by Mike on Nov 23, 2008 17:25:37 GMT -5
Fuck, I hate myself for not making this, my favorite dude of all time.
2001 The Shining A Clockwork Orange Dr. Strangelove Paths of Glory Barry Lyndon The Killing
2001, The Shining, and ACO are definitely in my top ten, Dr. Strangelove and Paths of Glory probably in my top 25, and Barry Lyndon is great too. The Killing is really the only one that I wouldn't give an A+ to, I'd give it a B+.
|
|